I made a list of the 50 books I would most recommend from my own collection. The list only includes books that I both own and have read.
I posted the list as a page, because I intend to update it periodically as my opinions change and as I read more books from my collection.
Feel free to share your opinions about what you’ve read, what you’d recommend, and what you think I should read that might find its way onto this list!
1. The Power of One
– Great book almost killed by a phenomenally bad ending.
3. The Grapes of Wrath
4. Gulliver’s Travels
5. Life of Pi
6. Ender’s Game
– Really good sci-fi.
7. The Hobbit
– In retrospect i kind of prefer it to LOTR for brevity if nothing else.
10. All Quiet on the Western Front
– Solid pro-pacifist novel.
12. The Fellowship of the Ring
13. The Two Towers
14. The Return of the King
– Etc.
15. Nineteen Eighty-Four
– Enjoyable, like most 'high school novels' I didn't read in high school
16. Perelandra
– I'm working through the trilogy now.
17. Lord of the Flies
– DID read it in high school. Over analysis killed it for me.
18. Count of Monte Cristo
20. Watership Down
– So, so good. Have read it multiple times.
22. The Magician’s Nephew
23. The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
24. The Horse and His Boy
25. Prince Caspian
26. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
27. The Silver Chair
28. The Last Battle
– Etc. Preferred to LOTR, again for brevity and a more unifying theme.
29. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
– So long ago i barely remember it.
31. Red Mars
32. Green Mars
33. Blue Mars
– More solid sci-fi as I recall.
36. Great Expectations
– De-pressing
39. Frankenstein
– Pretty OK as I recall.
40. Pride and Prejudice
– Best dialogue. Ever.
42. The Hitch-Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
– Classic.
43. A Wrinkle in Time
– Double classic.
44. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
– Pretty good.
45. The Three Musketeers
47. The Hunt for Red October
– Tom Clancy possibly at his best.
Blog post: 50 Best Books — http://timsevenhuysen.com/2010/11/26/50-...